The domestic cat as an animal model for age-related neurofibrillary tangles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHAMBERS James K.  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00621682)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 神経原線維変化 / βアミロイド / 比較病理学 / 神経病理学 / ネコ / 脳老化 / 老人斑 / 高リン酸化タウ
Research Abstract
The present study revealed that neurofibrillary tangles, one of the hallmark lesions of Alzheimer's disease in humans, are also developed in brains of aged felidae species including the domestic cat. These cats have an altered amino acid sequence in the beta amyloid (a protein involved in the onset of Alzheimer's disease) compared to other mammalian animals such as the dog and the monkey. The deposition pattern of beta amyloid in the cat brains were also different from that of dogs and monkeys. In cats with severe neurofibrillary tangles, the number of neurons in the hippocampus was significantly decreased. In conclusion, the domestic cat is likely to be a useful animal model for studying the pathology of Alzheimer's disease, especially the relation between beta amyloid, tau protein, and neurodegeneration.