Spatiotemporal mechanisms regulating seasonal rhythms in affective states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUO SHINOBU  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30574719)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光周性 / 情動 / セロトニン / 脳 / マウス / 代謝 / 神経伝達物質
Research Abstract
Animals living in temperate zones alter their stress- and mood-related physiology to seasonal changes in the environment by using the photoperiod as a primary cue. In human, seasonal affective disorder (SAD) is marked by depression during specific seasons, generally winter. This study clarified that the brain serotonergic system is regulated by photoperiod through the network between brain and peripheral metabolisms, using a mouse strain that exhibits high depression-like behavior under short photoperiod. Additionally, this study identified the antidepressant-like effect of bright light treatment, which was potentiated by a functional amino acid that has modulatory roles of the circadian clock. These data suggest that photoperiod-induced changes in mood can be regulated by light and nutrition.