Research of physiologocal regulatory mechanism on excretion of urinary exosomal aquaporin-1 and -2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SONODA Hiroko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (60608272)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / エクソソーム / aquaporin / アクアポリン / 腎疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, fundamental research was performed to understand the physiological regulatory mechanism on excretion of urinary exosomal water channel protein, aquaporin-1 (AQP1) and AQP2. The circadian changes of urinary exosomal AQP1 and AQP2 excretion levels were not observed in rats. In addition, it was examined whether the changes of pH in blood and urine affected the excretion levels of urinary exosomal AQP1 and AQP2 protein in rats. The administration of acidifying or alkaline agent affected urinary abundance of exosomal AQP1 and AQP2. Furthermore, the urinary exosomal AQP1 and AQP2 protein excretion levels in spontaneously hypertensive rats were evaluated. No effects of elevated blood pressure on urinary exosomal AQP1 and AQP2 protein levels were observed. These findings will give important information to studies on urinary exosomal AQPs.