Molecular pathology of iron dysregulation during progression of liver cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (20580369)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝硬変 / 鉄代謝障害 / 鉄調節因子 / 鉄代謝 / hepcidin / 炎症 / 動物モデル / miRNA
Research Abstract
We investigated the molecular mechanism of iron overload, a risk factor of liver cirrhosis. As in humans, iron overload progressed during the progression of cirrhosis in rats, which was accompanied by suppression of hepcidin transcription (a central regulator of iron homeostasis) and inactivation of IL6-STAT3 pathway (an inducer of hepcidin transcription). These data suggests that the impaired hepcidin induction can be involved in the iron overload during progression of cirrhosis.