Project/Area Number |
24780289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 循環器 / 心臓リモデリング / 細胞外マトリックス / Matricryptins / Endostatin / Canstatin / 心線維芽細胞 / 心筋細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞遊走 / 細胞死 / 遊走 / 増殖 / 心筋収縮 / 心筋イオンチャネル |
Research Abstract |
The fundamental study was performed to elucidate the role of matricryptins, bioactive fragments of extracellular matrix, in the heart. Endostatin, one of the matricryptins, increased the proliferation and migration of rat cardiac fibroblasts, and inhibited bradykinin-induced left atrial contraction in mice. In addition, another matricryptin canstatin increased the expression of cyclooxygenase-2 and cell migration through the secretion of matrix metalloproteinase-2 and -9 in rat cardiac fibroblasts, and inhibited isoproterenol-induced cell death in differentiated H9c2 cardiomyoblasts.