The role of astrocytes on the pathogenesis of prion diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SASSA YUKIKO  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20582464)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中枢神経系疾患 / 感染症 / 中枢神経系 / アストロサイト
Research Abstract
The accumulation of abnormal prion protein, degeneration of neurons, astrogliosis and microglial activation are characteristics of prion diseases. By assessing prion-infected mouse brains, astrocyte activation tend to appeare earlier than microbial activation. To analyze the effects of activated astrocytes on neurons are important for understanding the pathogenesis of prion diseases. Then, the astrocytes are focused, especially the localization of abnormal prion protein in astrocytes were analyzed. As a result, the abnormal prion protein were mainly found to be in lysosome in astrocytes.