Inhibition of intracellular transport involved in fluoride-induced hepatotoxicity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA HIROSHI  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (60336807)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトキシコロジー / 細胞シグナリング / 脂肪代謝 / 細胞内小胞輸送 / 小胞輸送 / 細胞内シグナリング / 細胞死 / アポトーシス / ERストレス / 肝毒性
Research Abstract
Fluoride hepatotoxicity reveals lipid retention in hepatocyte. We assumed that a disruption of intra-cellular lipid vesicle transport retained the lipid in endoplasmic reticulum. We examined the role of lipid metabolism relating proteins CD36, ApoB, CIDE-B, Vamp-7, FABP-1 in intra-cellular vesicle traffic systems. CIDE-B was recruited from cytosol to endoplasmic reticulum membrane with the formation of protein transport vesicle. On the other hand, inhibition of protein transport vesicle formation blocked CIDE-B recruitment from cytosol to endoplasmic reticulum membrane. These results indicate lipid metabolism relating protein CIDE-B recruited from cytosol to endoplasmic reticulum membrane like a coat protein of protein transport vesicles.