The investigation of the birth of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) by using genome-wide phylogenetic analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKISHITA SAE  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (50616894)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRSA / whole-genome sequencing / Staphylococcus sciuri / 次世代シークエンサー / メチシリン耐性遺伝子 / mecA / S. fleurettii / SCCmec
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus (S.) aureus (MRSA) is one of the most important multidrug-resistant pathogen of human and animals. The investigation of the birth of MRSA may contribute to more effective control measures for MRSA. In this study, to elucidate the birth of MRSA, we focus on the animal-borne staphylococci, which harbor the origin of the methicillin-resistant gene and its homologues, and performed the whole-genome sequencing and phylogenetic analysis of them. The results suggest the mobile genetic element encoding methicillin-resistance was composed on the chromosome of the animal-borne staphylococci before the element horizontally transferred to the chromosome of S. aureus.