Analysis of CDV quasispecies and establishement of the reverse genetics system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Tomoki  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 研究員 (20399463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイヌジステンパーウイルス / ウイルス / 犬ジステンパー / リバースジェネティクス
Research Abstract
There was a canine distemper outbreak, which is generally known to be occurred in carnivore happened in the monkey colony in an animal quarantine. Hence to understand the pathogenesis, the sequences from the in vitro isolates and from these of clinical specimens were determined and analyzed by utilizing next-generation sequencing technique. In addition, establishment of the reverse genetics system based on the S-CDV sequence, which enable to produce the infectious particles from the plasmids were tried.