The clarification of pathological mechanisms of neutrophil functions in a new type of canine neutrophil dysfunction and approach to a new therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Saori  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (60566214)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords犬好中球機能不全症 / 先天性免疫不全 / 細胞免疫 / ITGB2 / CD18 / ウシラクトフェリン / 好中球機能不全症 / 先天性疾患 / 自然免疫 / 好中球殺菌能 / 好中球機能 / 犬 / 慢性炎症 / 鉄欠乏性貧血 / インテグリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, neutrophil functions were analyzed in order to clarify the pathological mechanisms of neutrophil dysfunction and the mechanism of action of bovine lactoferrin administration in a mixed breed dog.
Recurrent infections from puppyhood were caused by a main defect of CD18-dependent neutrophil sterilizing function. It was thought that the dog could survive until middle age because CD18-independent neutrophil sterilizing function was compensated to some extent. Long-term oral administration of bovine lactoferrin increased the mRNA level of neutrophil CD 18 and also downregulated the chronic inflammatory status and increased blood iron concentration, leading to improving the CD18-dependent neutrophil sterilizing function in the dog.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犬の好中球機能不全症でもこれまで報告のないタイプを日本雑種犬に見出した。CD18欠損の犬白血球粘着不全症(CLAD)のバリアントの存在は証明されていないが、本症が世界初のCLADバリアントに分類される可能性を示した。
また、新たな好中球不全症に対してウシラクトフェリン投与が効果があることを突き止め、その治療機序についていくつかの作用が明らかとした。本研究結果は、これまで治療法がなかった好中球機能不全症に対して根治療法ならびに将来的な新規治療薬の開発に寄与するものと期待している。