Identification of autoantibodies in dogs with autoimmune endcrinopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NISHII Naohito  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20508478)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己抗体 / 犬 / 副腎皮質機能低下症 / 甲状腺機能低下症 / 内分泌疾患
Research Abstract
We have developed the method for detecting autoantibodies against proteins isolated from canine adrenocortical gland and other tissues. Autoantibodies against the adrenal proteins were detected in 11 to 33% of dogs with hypoadrenocorticism. In these dogs, hypoadrenocorticism might be related to the autoimmune response. Anti-ovary protein autoantibodies were also detected, which indicated an autoimmune reaction against multiple endocrine tissues. In addition, multiple autoantibodies were found in dogs with hypoadrenocorticism or hypthyroidism. These proteins need to be identified. Results in this study may contribute to diagnosis or research of canine hypoadrenocorticism and hypothyroidism.