Studies on the involvement in meningioma development of Neospora infection in dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ITAMOTO kazuhito  山口大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50379921)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネオスポラ / MRI / 髄膜腫 / イヌ
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted a survey of N.caninum antibody prevalence of patients with neurological symptoms in dogs. Antibody prevalence rate of cases showed neurological symptoms were significantly higher. As a feature on MRI, Dural tail sign was observed in 21/130 cases. Between the meningioma and antibody positive rate of N.caninum that there is a relationship has been suggested. Cases of meningioma is 17 cases in pathology in Search Contact 20 surgery cases. There are the antibody positive in 15 cases. Parasite was not detected in any tissue. Those harvestable of cerebrospinal fluid retrieved in real time PCR and tissue samples five cases, in meningioma cases, but all was not obtained positive cases.