Culture of feline pluripotent stem cells and development of hematopoietic differentiation methods to aim for clinically applying for blood transfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HATOYA Shingo  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (40453138)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / ES細胞 / ネコ / 多能性幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 獣医学 / 血液分化 / 顕微授精
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to establish feline ES (embryonic stem) cell lines and iPS (induced pluripotent stem) cell lines, and to induce hematopoietic cells from these stem cells. The following results were obtained.
① Blastocyst formation was observed using piezo-ICSI, and primary feline ES-like cell conolies were formed from blastocysts. ② We confirm the successful production for the first time of biologically active feline LIF within E.coli.③ We transduced four transcriptional factors (mouse Oct3/4, Sox2, Klf4, c-Myc) into fetal fibroblast cells of domestic cats with retrovirus vector, and could establish an iPSC-like cell line.④ We transduced four transcriptional factors into fetal fibroblast cells of domestic cats with sendai virus vector, and primary feline iPS-like cell colonies were formed.⑤ Feline iPS-like cells can be differentiated into macrophages and erythroid cells.