Development of the new strategy targeting for the RAD51 overexpression mammary tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Kazuhiko  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (30550488)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイヌ / 乳腺腫瘍 / BRCA2 / RAD51 / 多型 / 乳がん / DNA相同組換え / 乳癌 / 相同組換え / 分子創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Canine BRCA2 and RAD51 genes locus has been associated with mammary tumors in female dogs. The BRCA2 protein is involved in homologous recombination repair via its interaction with RAD51 recombinase, an interaction mediated by 8 BRC repeats. Previous structural analyses of cancer-associated mutations affecting the BRC repeats have shown that the weakening of RAD51’s affinity for even 1 repeat is sufficient to increase breast cancer susceptibility. In this study, we focused on 2 previously reported canine BRCA2 mutations (T1425P and K1435R) in BRC repeat 3 (BRC3), derived from mammary tumor samples. These mutations affected the interaction of canine BRC3 with RAD51, and were considered deleterious. Two BRC3 mutations (K1440R and K1440E), reported in human breast cancer patients, occur at amino acids corresponding to those of the K1435R mutation in dogs.