Identification and clinical application of hedgehog signal inhibitors targeting feline mammary cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
MICHISHITA Masaki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (50434147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 猫 / 乳腺腫瘍 / 分子標的薬 / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
Mammary carcinoma is the third most common cancer in cats. More than 80% of feline mammary tumors show considerable malignancy along with rapid progression and metastasis to the lung and local lymph node at an early stage. For cats with mammary carcinoma, effective chemotherapy is less established. A small population of cells known as tumor-initiating cells, which have the capacity to self-renew, differentiate, and form tumors at high frequency, has a potential role in tumor initiation, aggression, and recurrence. Therefore, novel therapeutic strategies are needed to improve the quality of life in felines with mammary gland tumors.
The present results demonstrated that hedgehog inhibitor GDC0449 inhibits sphere formation and ALDH activity, and had antitumor effects in a xenograft model of FKNp, suggesting that anti-tumor-initiating cells therapy with GDC0449 may be useful for treatment of feline mammary carcinoma.