The study of therapy for canine pituitary adenomas by 11beta-HSD inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Takahiro  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (80610708)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords下垂体 / ACTH / クッシング症候群 / 11β-HSD
Research Abstract
It was revealed that the effect of 11beta-HSD inhibitor on dogs was dose-dependent in this study. From the result of our study, it was suggested that ACTH secretion from pituitary was decreased by 11beta-HSD inhibitor in healthy dogs. Moreover, apparent side effects were not observed in the long term administration period of 11beta-HSD inhibitor. We have to research the effect of 11beta-HSD inhibitor on dogs with canine pituitary ACTH adenomas.
In conclusion, we expect that there is possibility that 11beta-HSD inhibitor can be therapeutic drug for canine pituitary ACTH adenoma. Furthermore, we need to proceed this study for treatment of caine pituitary ACTH adenomas.