Mechanism of bovine abomasal displacement - based on smooth muscle reseach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Tsuyoshi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (60508878)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中鎖脂肪酸 / TLR4 / 消化管常在型マクロファージ / iNOS / NO / 平滑筋収縮機能障害 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 第四胃平滑筋収縮機能障害 / 第四胃変異 / 平滑筋 / 一酸化窒素 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / 第四胃変位 / 脂肪酸 / ラウリン酸 / ミリスチン酸 / ω-3脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to reveal mechanism of abomasal dismotility that lies behind bovine abomasal displacement (AD) based on smooth muscle contraction. In organ culture model of bovine abomasum, we found medium chain fatty acids activateed Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4) and enhanced inducible NO synthase (iNOS) and NO production in gastric resident macrophages. Diffused NO affected abomasal smooth muscle dysmotility. Lauric acid was increased in displaced abomasal tissue but not in blood. On the other hand, blood eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) was decreased, meaning TLR4 signaling by medium fatty acids was enhanced.These results highlight the pathophysiological role of medium fatty acids in AD and also show that the monitoring of blood EPA may contribute for the early diagnosis of AD.