Project/Area Number |
24780317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 混植 / フザリウム病 / 根圏細菌 / ネギ属 / 輪作 / フザリウム / 土壌病害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intercropping/rotating cucurbits with Alliums has been used as an effective control method for Fusarium wilt of cucurbits. In this study, we analyzed the bacterial communities in the rhizospheres of Allium and non-Allium plants. Next generation sequencing of 16S rDNA amplicons revealed that Burkholderia, Pseudomonas, Flavobacterium and Chryseobacterium were predominant in the Allium rhizospheres, while Streptomyces was predominant in the rhizosphere of cucumber and tomato. Subsequently, these bacteria were isolated from the rhizospheres and tested for their ability to suppress cucumber Fusarium wilt. As a result, Burkholderia, Pseudomonas, Flavobacterium and Chryseobacterium isolated from Alliums showed suppressive tendency on disease incidence, while Streptomyces isolated from cucumber were not suppressive. These results suggest that unique compounds found only in the root exudate of Alliums may be a key factor affecting recruitment of antagonistic bacteria to Allium roots.