Analysis of hydrogenase genes for the ecological elucidation of hydrogen-producing bacterial community in paddy field soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takeshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (60547016)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素生成 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / 水田 / 群集構造解析 / 水田土壌 / FeFeヒドロゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
In this study, molecular biological analysis of hydA gene, encoding [FeFe]-hydrogenase related to hydrogen production, was carried out to reveal diversity and dynamics of the hydrogen-producing bacterial community in paddy field soil. This study showed inhabitant of diverse bacteria possessing [FeFe]-hydrogenase and their stable community structures in the paddy field soil. However, hydA-transcribing bacterial groups changed significantly during the anaerobic decomposition of organic materials in the soil, indicating that the hydrogen-producing bacterial groups and their hydrogen-producing activity varied depending on the soil conditions.