Relative Nutrition Dependence of Zoophytophagous Natural Enemy on Animal and Plant Foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHIRA Kengo  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70596585)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクロヒョウタンカスミカメ / 雑食性天敵 / 保護利用 / 土着天敵 / 害虫防除 / 天敵昆虫 / 生物的防除 / 雑食性 / 分子生態 / バンカープラント / 環境保全型農業
Research Abstract
The zoophytophagous mirid Pilophorus typicus (Heteroptera: Miridae) feeds on animal foods such as Benisia tabaci and plant foods such as pepper, eggplant and bean. In this study, not only animal foods but also plants foods were offered to the zoophytophagous mirid, and the developmental time, survival, orientation behavior were investigated. The development of zoophytophagous mirid strongly depend on the nutrition of animal foods, but the orientation was affected by the plant species.