Development of the organic carbon fixation in soil by the soil organic matter accumulabe mechanism of volcanic ash soils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
RAI Hiroki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30503099)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土壌DNA / 土壌RNA / 安定同位体標識 / 腐植 / 火山灰土壌 / 有機物集積 / 腐植化 / 土壌有機物 / DGGE / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the analysis and utilization of the humus accumulate functions of the volcanic ash soil and utilization, this research was carried out. In the area where the annual average temperature is moderate or high, most of the applied plant biomass are decomposed by the higher activity of soil microorganism, but in volcanic ash soil, soil organic matter accumulate. In this research, we developed the effective extraction method of soil DNA and RNA from soil, in which those were hardly extractable. And a high-labeled plants by stable isotope (13C and 15N) were grown in the closed chamber, the organic matter decomposition process by soil microorganisms in volcanic ash soil was traced by the LC / MS analysis of amino acids or organic acid. Even 90% of the stable isotope labeled organic matter was limited for about the compounds which contained from 1 to 5 carbons to the identification from the unlabeled organic matter. It was necessary higher isotope labeling for the analysis of humic process.