Genetic analysis of attacking deletion strain and development of sting-less honeybee selective breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Junichi  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 准教授 (40530027)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords養蜂学 / 応用昆虫学 / DNA育種
Research Abstract
The apicultural honeybee Apis mellifera L. has been introduced for about hundred years in Japan. We sequenced the COI, COII, ND5 and LrRNA regions of mitochondrial genes from both attacking deletion strain and normal strain collected through Japan. About 50 different haplotypes have been reported for the mtDNA region of honeybees in Japan. This study detected attacking deletion strain, which we consisted haplotype C2. These results suggested that PCR product only was distinguished from nomal eurpean honeybee haplotype(C1). In addition PCR-RFLP and sequencing of the mtDNA region increased the reliability of diagnostic when found attacking deletion strain from Japan.