Development of odorant sensors based on ionotropic receptors of insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITSUNO Hidefumi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (60511855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords昆虫 / 生体分子 / 匂いセンサ / イオンチャネル型受容体 / 流路チップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reconstruct ionotropic receptors (IRs) of insects in Sf21 cells to demonstrate that the cell lines are available as detection elements of an odorant sensor. We introduced IR gene and co-receptor (Ir8a) gene along with calcium sensitive fluorescent protein gene into Sf21 cells to establish the cell lines that responded to the general odorant by increasing fluorescent intensity. We found that the established cell lines selectively and dose-dependently detected general odorants as fluorescent intensity change. Taken together, we successfully reconstructed the function of IR in Sf21 cells and demonstrated that the Sf21 cell lines expressing IR are available as the odorant sensor elements.