Analyses of activation system of Arabidopsis heat shock transcription factor A1d and A1e and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YABUTA Yukinori  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00379562)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱ショック転写因子 / ストレス応答機構 / シロイヌナズナ / タンパク質間相互作用
Research Abstract
Arabidopsis heat shock transcription factor (Hsf) A1d and A1e regulate the expression of HsfA2 which plays an important role in responses and adaptations to stress. Elucidation of activation system of HsfA1d and A1e proteins will help to clarify the stress response system of plants. In this study, I tried the isolation and identification of HsfA1d-interacting protein by the cytosolic yeast two-hybrid system, which is based on the split-ubiquitin technique. However, I did not identify them. Therefore, I attempted to isolate the HsfA1d-interacting protein by Escherichia coli bimolecular fluorescence complementation. As a result, many positive clones were obtained. It has been reported that some of these clones were involved in thermotolerance.