Analysis of novel mechanism of reactive oxygen species-mediated stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Takanori  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (50607439)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 生理学 / ストレス / 遺伝子 / 植物 / 活性酸素種 / 転写因子 / 酸化ストレス / シロイヌナズナ / レドックス / アントシアニン
Research Abstract
In this study, I found that transcription factors, HD and bZip, are important for oxidative stress response via chloroplast-produced reactive oxygen species (ROS). The transcription factors were also found to be involved in the response to pathogen. In addition, several new transcription factors were identified as novel regulators of ROS signaling. I also found that chloroplastic ROS is required for anthocyanin accumulation and photo-protection. Thus, this study revealed the transcription factors network in chloroplastic ROS signaling and its physiological significance.