Project/Area Number |
24790002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Nozomi 北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80349258)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 有機合成化学 / 有機金属化学 / アレン / アルキン / 不斉環化反応 / キラル対アニオン / カチオン性錯体 / 動的速度論分割 / ルテニウム / キラルアニオン / 環化反応 / 不斉合成 / イオン液体 |
Research Abstract |
Attempt to develop enantiotopic group selective [2+2] cyclization of 1,7-allenyne using a ruthenium catalyst having a chiral counter anion part. Although various phosphate- or sulfate-based anions were employed as a chiral anion part for the asymmetric cyclization, no satisfied results were obtained so far. Investigation of the reaction using chiral alcohol as a chiral anion source was also conducted. As a result, it was found that the use of menthol gave gave the desired cyclized product in moderate enantioselectivity. On the other hand, we also investigated the possibility of chiral ionic liquid as a chiral anion source. Thus, the [2+2] cyclization in the ionic liquid was examined. As a result, [BDMI][PF6] was found to be a suitable solvent for the cyclization. Furthermore, recycling the ionic liquid containing the ruthenium catalyst was possible for up to 10 times.