A Theoretical Study of p-Deficient System Aromatic Nucleophlic Substitution (SNAr)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yotaro  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90420041)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords芳香族求核置換反応 / 量子化学計算 / マイゼンハイマー型中間体 / 構造最適化 / 位置選択性 / SNAr / 反応機構解析 / 遷移構造 / Meisenheimer 型中間体
Research Abstract
Theoretical calculations have been employed to elucidate pi-deficient system Aromatic Nucleophilic Substitution and Meisenheimer Complexes. The computations suggest that the Meisenheimer complexes don't exist as intermediate structures except for the case that it was special. As a result of the reaction pathway analysis, it was found that SNAr proceeds via a transition structure, not via Meisenheimer complexes. Thus, the classical interpretation to determine the reactivity and regioselectivity by the stability of intermediates is denied, and it is thought that an argument is necessary for transition structure and activation energy to clarify reactivity and regioselectivity of SNAr.