Synthetic and structure-activity relationship study on a new anticancer agent, yaku'amide A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURANAGA Takefumi  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70625201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / ペプチド / 全合成 / ヤクアミド
Research Abstract
A cytotoxic peptide yaku'amide A was isolated from a marine sponge as an extremely potent cytotoxin. The growth-inhibitory activity of yaku'amide A against a panel of 39 human cancer cell lines is quite unique among known anticancer drugs. Therefore, it is suggested that yaku'amide A possesses new mode of action to exert its bioactivity. In order to evaluate its detailed biological activity, chemical synthesis for supplying material was required.
In this project, the development of a new assembly method of the dehydroamino acid residue utilizing Cu-mediated cross coupling reaction and the first total synthesis of yaku'amide A were achieved. In addition to this, another approach for the synthesis of Z-dehydroamino acid using Staudinger ligation was also established.