Detection of the reactive oxygen species generated from the photo-irradiation of protoporphyrin IX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yuriko  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 特任講師 (10439507)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光線力学的療法 / 活性酸素 / 一重項酸素 / ESR-スピントラッピング法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, it was clarified that the super oxide anion radical and carbon radicals were generated with the irradiation of LED light to the Protoporphyrin IX as the photo-sensitizer in addition to the singlet oxygen. it is suggested that the carbon radicals were gnenerated from the oxidation of PpIX by the singlet oxygen. Hydroxyl radicals was generated from the LED irradiation to the cells which contain the endogenous PpIX induced by 5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA).