Development of domino cyclization reaction for one-pot synthesis of pyrroloindolizines and its application to total syntheses of related alkaloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kenji  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (60400264)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイミノエステル / アゾメチンイリド / [3+2]付加環化反応 / エナミン環化 / 金触媒 / ピロロインドリジン / ピロロピロリジン
Research Abstract
We could find a gold-catalyzed domino reaction including an activation of triple bond, 6-exo-dig cyclization from imine nitrogen, generation of azomethine ylide, and enamine cyclization.
Alkynyl iminoesters could be transformed into indolizines as a sole diastereomer. The X-ray crystallographic analysis on phenylmenthyl ester derivative revealed the configuration of the products and the mechanism on the observed stereoselectivities. However, the enamine cyclization, the final step for pyrroloindolizine formation, could not proceed at all because of the isomerization of the exo-enamine into the inappropriate endo-enamine via a conjugation with aromatic ring. After the investigations on the enamine cyclization step with intermolecular approach for a preclusion of undesired isomerization, we finally realized that trifluoroethyl ester worked best as an electrophile to give hydroxypyrroles in one-pot process. Based on these findings, synthetic studies on myrmicarins are now in progress.