Synthesis of highly functionalized biologically active molecules utilizing a cascade cyclization of propargylic esters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MASAHIRO  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10344681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機化学 / 連続反応 / 環化反応 / パラジウム / プロパルギル化合物 / 求核剤
Research Abstract
It is known that propargylic esters react with palladium complex leading to propargylpalladium complexes, which further cause various transformations in the presence of soft nucleophiles to produce the corresponding products. Among them, palladium-catalyzed cyclization of propargylic esters with bis-nucleophiles is one of the useful methodologies for the construction of functionalized cyclic molecules in one step. In this study, we examined the synthesis of highly functionalized heterocyclic molecules by the palladium-catalyzed reactions of propargylic esters with bis-nucleophiles. As the result, our effort has led to the development of 1) the synthesis of tetrasubstituted furans by a reaction of propargyl keto esters and 2) the synthesis of furo[3,2-c]pyran-4-one derivatives by a reaction of propargyl carbonates with 4-hydroxy-2-pyrones.