Development of novel reactions using iron catalyst and silicon reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMA Yoshinari  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80552413)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄触媒 / シリル系試薬 / 環開裂反応 / ナフタレン / 脱離基 / 創薬指向型研究 / シリコン試薬 / 新規有機反応開発
Research Abstract
Since iron is inexpensive and safe, the development of the novel organic reactions using iron catalyst is valuable. We newly established two type iron-catalyzed reactions. (1) The iron-catalyzed functionalizations of tetrahydrofurans and oxanorbornadiene derivatives accompanied with the ring-opening of carbon-oxygen bonds can provide the pharmaceutically useful skeltones. (2) Although the siloxy and methoxy groups possess the low abilities as leaving groups, we discovered that the siloxy and methoxy groups could be easily eliminated by the use of iron catalyst to give the various products. This methodology is valuable to enable the reduction of cost and synthetic steps.