Synthetic study of catechin probes for development of highly sensitive quantitative analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Tomohiro  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80571257)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカテキン / フラボノイド / 食品中有効成分 / 薬食融合 / ケミカルバイオロジー / テアフラビン / EGCg / メチル化カテキン / カテキン抗体 / ケミカルプローブ / プローブ化 / theaflavin / benzotroporon / ELIZA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The generation of antibodies specific to EGCg and rare derivatives would be useful for immunological detection of subcellular and tissue localization. Furthermore, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays (ELISA) with color or fluorescence endpoints would be useful for quantitating trace amounts of EGCg derivatives. An efficient synthesis of 6-(5-aminopentyl)-5,7-deoxyepigallalo-EGCG (APDOEGCg) as probe precursor was accomplished by the Suzuki-Miyaura coupling, Mitsunobu reaction with our Ns (nitrobenzensulfonyl) amide, and the construction of the dihydrobenzopyran ring. The reactive amine group of APDOEGCg was readily connect to career protein without the need for phenol protection. This hapten enabled the generation of EGCg antibodies. On the other hand, the synthesis of TF analogue which possess a reactive aminoalkyl side chain was accomplished by using biomimetic dimerization with Ns protective method. It would be readily converted into hapten probe.