Development of peptide ligation using chemical properties of boron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Naoyuki  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00455601)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 触媒反応 / 触媒 / ペプチド / アミド / ホウ素 / ボロン酸 / ペプチド合成 / 脱水縮合 / アミド化
Research Abstract
The amide functionality is one of the most fundamental chemical building blocks. It constitutes the backbone of the biological and synthetic materials such as proteins, polymers and pharmaceuticals. In this research, we aimed at the development of catalytic and direct amide formation reaction of carboxylic acid with amine using organoboron. As a result, a series of sulfanyl organoboronic acids has been synthesized. The substituent effect of sulfanyl functional group was demonstrated by amidation of simple carboxylic acid and simple amine.