Study on synthetic sapnonins, candidates of vaccine adjuvant, via construction of glycosidic bond at C28 ester moiety by using microflow reactor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHATA Tatsuya  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30414056)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords配糖化 / ワクチンアジュバント / マイクロフローリアクター / 配当化
Research Abstract
Against various infection diseases such as Influenza, clinical advance in effective and safety usage of vaccine depends on potent adjuvant. Onjisaponins included in Polygala tenuifolia Willd., were identified. Further drug development of these saponins is hampered by poor isolation yields. Even though synthetic attempt, the problem has been remained for the construction of C28 glycosided bond in oleanolic acid and the introduction of cinnamoyl group.Herein we examined C28 glycosylation as a key step for the synthesis of simple saponin, for purpose of showing their adjuvant activity.
In order to construct simple glucose moiety, chemoselective and regioselective construction of various esters was accomplished. A sensitive C28 glycosyl ester linkage was constructed by using micro flow reactor. In addition, a process for the preparation of tenuifolin, a natural triterpene, was achieved.