Development and Application of Organocatalyst for Activation of Gas Molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO DAISUKE  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10509970)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機分子触媒 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / 気体分子 / 水素化反応
Research Abstract
Even though the use of homogeneous transition metal catalytic hydrogenation is one of the key technologies, transition metal complexes are expensive, and the removal of metal impurities from the reaction product is generally required. Recently, metal-free hydrogenation has been accomplished using tris(perfluorophenyl)borane. In order to develop the reaction system, we synthesized new class of triaryl boranes. As the result, it has been found that triaryl boranes are stabilized by neighboring group participation.