Development of novel cascade reactions of alkyne derivatives for the efficient synthetic procedures of heterocycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO AKIO  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10339103)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルキン / 複素環 / 金触媒 / ヨウ素試薬 / ヨウ素 / ニトリル / イミダゾール / イソクロマン / オキサゾール / 超原子価ヨウ素 / クロマン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the efficient synthetic methods of heterocyclic compounds by means of cascade reactions and multi-component reactions based on each of the following reactions: 1) syntheses of polycyclic isochromane and benzofuran via Au-catalyzed carboalkoxylation reactions, 2) syntheses of oxazoles and imidazoles by metal-free [2+2+1]annulation reactions, and 3) syntheses of fluorinated oxazoles through hypervalent iodine-mediated cycloisomerization-fluorination reaction.