Studies on Biomimetic Synthesis of Chloropupukeananin under High-Pressure Conditions and Investigation into High-Pressure Effect in the Diels-Alder reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2013)
Tokyo University of Science (2012)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takahiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (80367052)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機化学 / 合成化学 / 天然物合成 / Diels-Alder反応 / 超高圧化学 / carbonyl-ene反応 / 生合成模倣 / 全合成
Research Abstract
We have developed the effective synthesis of a bioactive natural product, chloropupukeananin. Since chloropupukeananin possesses a highly-functionalized complex structure, we planned the biomimetic synthesis of chloropupukeananin. Using, chiral vinylallene and MOB as model compounds of biosynthetic precursors, we have achieved the synthesis of model compound of chloropupukeananin by a Diels-Alder/carbonyl-ene reaction cascade under high-pressure conditions and migration of an acyl group. We have also synthesized the key intermediate and fragments of biosynthetic precursors. We have studied the high-pressure Diels-Alder reaction of the biosynthetic intermediate of Lovastatin for the investigation into high-pressure effect in biosynthesis.