Synthesis of novel fluorescent compounds possessing a ON/OFF switching system, and their application to fluorescent probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
IKEJIRI Masahiro  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00412396)
Research Collaborator MIYASHITA Kazuyuki
OBIKA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蛍光分子 / 複素環 / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / イミダゾリノン / コレステロール / 蛍光物質 / 蛍光プローブ / GFP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I obtained the following results in the research on the development of a novel fluorescent small molecule, namely, diarylmethyleneimidazolinone (DAIN) that mimics a green fluorescent protein chromophore.
1) Four DAIN analogs having different diaryl moieties were synthesized. 2) Two DAIN analogs equipping a side chain containing an azide group at the end were synthesized, aiming to the development of a DNA probe that can recognize the DNA sequence. 3) A potassium ion probe of DAIN was synthesized. 4) A cholesten-hybrid DAIN analog was synthesized, aiming to the application to a probe for the membrane fluidity.