Development and application of efficient reactions using unstable species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Eito  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80435685)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複素環合成 / ベンザイン / ラジカル / π結合挿入反応 / [2+2]型反応 / 多成分連結反応 / カスケード反応 / 有機化学 / 光触媒 / 鉄試薬 / ベンゾオキセテン / 3-ハロアライン前駆体 / 有機色素 / 鉄 / 三成分連結反応 / 連続反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the following reactions using unstable chemical species such as aryne and radical for developing rapid and/or efficient reactions. In general, it was difficult to control the reaction using these species. But I succeeded new one-pot synthesis of dihydrobenzofuran, benzofuran, and 4H-chromene via the insertion reaction of aryne into the C=O pai-bond of formamides. I also developed catalytic radical cascade reactions in aqueous media using the photocatalyst under visible light irradiation. I reported the results of experiments to prove the utility of the dye-supported polycrystalline titanium dioxide in the hydrogenation of aromatic ketones.