Project/Area Number |
24790034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | The Noguchi Institute |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Kohtaro 公益財団法人野口研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30321673)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 糖鎖合成 / フルオラス / One-Potグリコシル化 |
Research Abstract |
Conventional furuorous method could not be separated fluorous by-products from the fluorous media. It currently has no methods to remove these fluorous by-products efficiently, and is one of the most potentially problematic issues in the fluorous tagging method. Especially, this task is so serious in oligosaccharides synthesis, because the yield of glycosylation, which is a key reaction in oligosaccharides synthesis, isn't necessary good. In order to overcome this problem, we attempted a development of one-pot fluorous method which was combined with the conventional fluorous method and one-pot glycosylation method. As a result, we found that the fluorous by-products which were introduced a fluorous tag having two perfluorooctyl chains every one sugar residue could be removed into organic layer by a simple partitioning between fluorous solvent and organic solvent.