Developments of environmentally-benign C-C bond formation reactions via C-O bond cleavage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WANG Chao  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (90610436)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境調和型反応 / クロスカップリング反応 / 炭素―酸素結合切断 / 有機亜鉛試薬 / 有機アルミニウム試薬 / 反応機構理論解析 / 遷移金属フリー反応 / 遷移金属触媒フリー反応 / 環境調和型な合成方法 / 亜鉛試薬 / アート錯体 / 医薬品及び誘導体の合成
Research Abstract
(1) The first cross-coupling between organozincate and aryl ether via cleaving etheric C-O bond was achieved. Some of the results were publised in Chem. Eur. J. and was highlighted in SYNFACTAS as "SYNFACTS of the month". (2) The first transition-metal-ctalyst-free cross-coupling between organozinc reagent and oeganic halide was accomplished. Some of the results were publised in Eur. J. Org. Chem. (3) Mechanistic investigations for several important organic reactions were successfully performed by using computational and theoretical methods. Some of the results were publised in Eur. J. Org. Chem., J. Am. Chem. Soc., etc.