Induction of antitumor immunity by nanoparticle incorporating alpha-galactocylceramide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20604458)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / リポソーム / ワクチン / 癌免疫療法 / 脂質抗原 / デリバリーシステム / 癌免疫
Research Abstract
Alpha-galactosylceramide (GC), a lipid antigen present on CD1d molecules, is predicted to have clinical applications as a new class of adjuvant, because GC strongly activates natural killer T (NKT) cells which produce large amounts of IFN-gamma. Here, we incorporated GC into stearylated octaarginine-modified liposomes (R8-Lip), our original delivery system developed for vaccines, and investigated the effect of nanoparticulation. The nanopaticulation of GC enhanced the GC presentation on CD1d of antigen presenting cells, NKT proliferation, IFN-gamma production, therapeutic effect against highly malignant B16 melanoma. These results strongly indicate that the nanopaticulation of GC by R8-Lip is promising technique for achieving systemic GC therapy.