Mechanism of cell adhesion due to lectin-glycolipid interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU HIROTSUGU  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90419995)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞接着 / 糖鎖 / ラマン分光法 / 蛍光分光法 / レクチン / 紫外共鳴ラマン / 糖結合 / pH依存性
Research Abstract
Human galectin-1 (hGal-1) dimer is involved in cell adhesion by binding multiple saccharide moieties on surfaces of membranes. We analyzed the binding of hGal-1 to ganglioside GM1 in POPC liposome by monitoring the fluorescence of Trp68 of hGal-1, and found a marked difference of the binding constant and Hill coefficient between the binding to GM1 and a soluble saccharide lactose. The results imply that hGal-1 has different properties in binding to soluble and membrane-bound sugars.