Deverlopment of in silico drug resistance evaluation based on the target protein structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawashita Norihito  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00423111)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / 薬剤耐性 / ドッキングシミュレーション / 配列解析 / HIV / インフルエンザ / 抗ウイルス薬 / ホモロジーモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emergence of drug resistant virus in treatment of viral infections is an unavoidable problem and the evaluation of drug resistant is an important theme among that. We developed a new evaluation method for drug resistant virus with a docking study, using known crystal structure and the mutation information. We applied this method to atazanavir and oseltamivir for the purpose of extending the scope of this method. Evaluating resistance to atazanavir for 30 kinds HIV-1 protease, including wild type and 29 variants, it was possible to assess the strong atazanavir-resistant protease. Further, we also applied this method to the H1N1 subtype and B type neuraminidase, to each type including wild type, resistant variant and strong resistant variant, it was possible to evaluate the strong resistant variants of H1N1 subtype and B type neuraminidase.