Glycomics for identification of rotavirus receptor and development of antiviral agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Keita  近畿大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (80584185)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロタウイルス / 硫酸化糖鎖 / N-グリコリルノイラミン酸 / 糖脂質 / 糖鎖アレイ / 分析化学 / NeuGc / 糖鎖構造解析
Research Abstract
Rotavirus is the major etiology of severe gastroenteritis in infants especially in developing countries. It is indicated that human rotavirus (hRV) recognizes glycans expressed on host cells as the initial step of virus-cell entry. In this study, glycan structures recognized by hRV were studied by the glycan array method, which we previously established. We found that hRV (MO strain) strongly recognizes NeuGc residues and sulfated glycans. These results indicated that NeuGc and sulfated glycans show an important role in human rotavirus infection.