Study of an AMPAR auxiliary transmembrane protein, stargazin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKURA Masayoshi  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 助教 (20334336)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構造生物学
Research Abstract
Stargazin is an auxiliary transmembrane subunit of the AMPA-type glutamate receptor which is responsible for fast excitatory synaptic transmission. The specific aim of this study is to establish a protocol to obtain recombinant stargazin proteins labeled with stable isotopes to pursue structural and interaction studies using nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy as a principal investigation tool. We used the yeast Pichia pastoris for the recombinant expression because it has advantages to express human membrane proteins over prokaryotic cells such as E. Coli. We optimized experimental conditions, such as cell culture conditions, cell strains, cell disruption conditions, membrane protein extraction conditions from cell membranes, and finally obtained a purified recombinant stargazing with an yield of 4 mg per liter culture. The protocol established in this study will enable the NMR study of stargazin.