Development of therapy for Japanese cedar pollinosis by utilizing reverse-targeting drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kosuke  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30423841)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsターゲティング / リポソーム / スギ花粉症 / B細胞 / 逆標的化 / Cry j 1 / 胚中心 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 膵臓B細胞 / 根治療法 / 脾臓B細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I first succeeded to purify major antigen of Japanese cedar pollinosis, Cry j 1 from Japanese cedar pollen. Then, Cry j 1-modified liposomes were prepared and the targetability of liposomes in Cry j 1-sentitized mice was examined. The results indicated that Cry j 1-modified liposomes were incorporated into the splenic B cells that formed marginal center for antibody production after the systemic injection. Furthermore, when Cry j 1-sensitized mice were treated with doxorubicin-encapsulated Cry j 1-modified liposomes, the production of anti-Cry j 1 IgE antibody following the boosting of Cry j 1 to the mice was significantly suppressed and the allergic symptoms such as sneezing and nasal rubbing were reduced. Notably, the anti-allergic effect was antigen-specific and continued for a long term. These results suggest that the therapeutic strategy utilizing reverse targeting DDS could be useful for the treatment of Japanese cedar pollinosis.