Mechanism of inhibition of ATP synthase by phytopolyphenols
Project/Area Number |
24790048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIYA Mizuki 岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70509033)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ATP合成酵素 / ポリフェノール / F-ATPase / ATP 合成酵素 / FoF1 / 阻害剤 |
Research Abstract |
ATP synthase generate ATP using energy from a proton motive force across the membrane. Their mechanism includes subunits rotation, which are essential for energy coupling between proton transport and catalysis. We have studied the inhibitory effects and inhibition mechanism of phytopolyphenols. I found curcumin and its analogues inhibited ATP synthase F1 sector. We also found piceatannol and beta-gamma interface mutation affect the rate-limiting transition step, even though they perturb physically separated rotor-stator interactions. These data indicate that both rotor-stator interaction sites contribute to formation of the rate limiting transition state.