Revealing structural basis for development of a novel drug against multidrug-resistant HIV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
suzuki kaoru  いわき明星大学, 薬学部, 客員研究員 (90382788)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHIV感染 / 抗HIV薬 / タンパク質 / 糖鎖 / レクチン / X線結晶構造解析 / 感染症 / 薬学 / HIV感染 / HIV感染予防 / HIV感染予防 / X線 / 構造解析 / 構造薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HIV/AIDS is a major health concern, it is a global pandemic which remains relatively uncontrolled infectious disease. We independently succeeded in discovering a new lectin, actinohivin (hereafter designate AH), from actinomycete. AH is an excellent candidate for development as an antiretrovial drug to treat or prevent HIV infection.
In order to obtain structural insights into the anti-HIV activity of AH, we crystallized AH and in complex with the target α(1-2)mannobiose (Man2) and α(1-2)(1-2)mannotriose (Man3) moiety of the high-mannose-type glycan (HMTG) attached to HIV-1 gp120. Its crystal structure was successfully solved, revealing that AH is composed of three repeated modules that are closely associated with each other.The present study confirmed that the three mannobiose-binding pockets of AH are almost the same or equivalent and that their tertiary structures are rather rigid.